PRIVACY POLICY

At Centavizer our mission is provide a platform to help improve people’s lives by inCENTAVIZING physical, healthy activity and continued usage of fitness trackers as they were designed. To do that, we need to collect, use, and share some of your personal information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand how Centavizer does that and how to exercise the choices and rights you have in your information.

Centavizer’s provides additional information about our commitment to respecting your personal information, including ways for you to access and delete that information.

  1. The Scope of This Policy

  2. The Information We Collect

  3. How We Use Your Information

  4. How We Share Your Information

  5. How We Store and Protect Your Information

  6. Your Rights And Choices Regarding Your Data

  7. Children’s Data

  8. Links to Third Party Websites

  9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

  10. Contact Us

 

The Scope of This Policy

This policy applies to all Centavizer users, who will be utilizing all Centavizers platforms and services, including our apps, websites, features, and other services (collectively, the “Centavizer Platform”). Please remember that your use of the Centavizer Platform is also subject to our Terms of Service.

 

The Information We Collect

When you use the Centavizer Platform, we collect the information you provide, usage information, and information about your device and fitness tracker connected. We also collect information about you from other sources like third party services, and optional programs in which you participate, which we may combine with other information we have about you. Here are the types of information we collect about you:

 

  1. Information You Provide to Us

User Account Registration. When you create an account with Centavizer, we collect the information you provide us, such as your name, email address, shipping address, phone number, birth date, profile image, gender, and payment information. You may choose to share additional info with us for your Fitness Tracker profile, like your manufacturer, model, software apps, and set up other preferences like capturing your physical activity history and data.

 

Merchant Information. If you apply to be a Approved Merchant on the Centavizer Platform, we will collect the information you provide in your Onboarding application, including your Legal Business DBA and Info, name, email address, phone number, birth date, profile photo, physical address, government identification number (such as social security number), and Website. We collect the payment information you provide us, including your bank routing numbers, and tax information. Depending on what state or territory you conduct business or are legally registered, we may also ask for additional business license or permit information. We may need additional information from you at some point after you become an Approved Merchant, including information to confirm your identity (like a photo).

 

Ratings and Feedback. When you rate and provide feedback about User Experiences or Merchant Experiences, we collect all of the information you provide in your feedback.

 

Communications. When you contact us or we contact you, we collect any information that you provide, including the contents of the messages or attachments you send us.

 

  1. Information We Collect When You Use the Centavizer Platform

Location Information.. The Centavizer Platform collects location information (including GPS and WiFi data) differently depending on your Centavizer app settings and device permissions as well as whether you are using the platform as a User or Merchant:

  • Users: We collect your device’s precise location when you open and use the Centavizer app, for purchases verification and “Near Me” Merchant Searches including while the app is running in the background.

  • Merchants: We collect your device’s precise location when you open and use the app, including while the app is running in the background.

Usage Information. We collect information about your use of the Centavizer Platform, including information like the date, time, destination, distance, route, payment, and whether you used a promotional or referral code. We also collect information about your interactions with the Centavizer Platform like our apps and websites, including the pages and content you view and the dates and times of your use.

Device Information. We collect information about the devices you use to access the Centavizer Platform, including device model, IP address, type of browser, version of operating system, identity of carrier and manufacturer, radio type (such as 4G), preferences and settings (such as preferred language), application installations, device identifiers, advertising identifiers, and push notification tokens.

 

Communications Between Users and Merchants. We work with a third party to facilitate payment processing. But while we use a third party to provide the communication and payment processing service, we collect information about these communications, including the participants’ phone numbers, the date and time, and the contents, types, and descriptions of purchases made.

 

Address Book Contacts. You may set your device permissions to grant Centavizer access to your contact lists and direct Centavizer to access your contact list, for example to help you refer friends, family, and associates to Centavizer. If you do this, we will access and store the names and contact information of the people in your address book.

 

Cookies, Analytics, and Third Party Technologies. We collect information through the use of “cookies”, tracking pixels, data analytics tools like Google Analytics, SDKs, and other third party technologies to understand how you navigate through the Centavizer Platform and interact with Centavizer Approved Merchants promotions and advertisements, to make your Centavizer experience safer, to learn what content is popular, to improve your site experience, to serve you better ads on other sites, and to save your preferences. Cookies are small text files that web servers place on your device; they are designed to store basic information and to help websites and apps recognize your browser. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be accessed every time you use the Centavizer Platform. You should consult your web browser(s) and mobile device settings or preferences to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from us, you may miss out on certain features of the Centavizer Platform.

 

C. Information We Collect from Third Parties

Third Party Services. Third party services provide us with information needed for core aspects of the Centavizer Platform, as well as for additional services, programs, loyalty benefits, payments, and promotions that can enhance your Centavizer experience. These third party services include background check providers, financial service providers, marketing providers, and other businesses. We obtain the following information about you from these third party services:

  • Information to make the Centavizer Platform safer, like background check and Legal DBA information for merchants;

  • Information about your participation in third party programs that provide things like, payment information, transactions, and fraud detection information;

  • Information to operationalize loyalty and promotional programs, such as information about your use of such programs; and

  • Information about you provided by specific services, such as demographic and market segment information.

Enterprise Programs. If you use Centavizer through your employer or other organization that participates in one of our Centavizer Business enterprise programs, we will collect information about you from those parties, such as your name and contact information.

Referral Programs. Friends help friends use the Centavizr Platform. If someone refers you to Centavizer, we will collect information about you from that referral including your name and contact information.

Other Users and Sources. Other users or public or third-party sources such as law enforcement, insurers, media, or Approved Merchants may provide us information about you, for example as part of an investigation into an incident or fraudulent transaction to provide you support.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide the Centavizer Platform;

  • Maintain the security and safety of the Centavizer Platform and its users;

  • Build and maintain the Centavizer Merchant community;

  • Provide customer support;

  • Improve the Centavizer Platform; and

  • Respond to legal proceedings and obligations.

Providing the Centavizer Platform. We use your personal information to provide an intuitive, useful, efficient, and worthwhile experience on our platform. To do this, we use your personal information to:

  • Verify your identity and maintain your account, settings, and preferences;

  • Connect you to your preferred Merchants and track their usages;

  • Calculate prices and process payments;

  • Allow Users and Merchants to connect regarding their location and choose to share with others;

  • Communicate with you about your positive experiences or disputes;

  • Collect feedback regarding your experience;

  • Facilitate additional services and programs with third parties; and

  • Operate contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions.

Maintaining the Security and Safety of the Centavizer Platform and its Users and Merchants. Providing you a secure and safe experience on our platform. To do this, we use your personal information to:

  • Authenticate users;

  • Verify that Merchants and their vehicles meet legal requirements;

  • Investigate and resolve incidents, accidents, and fraudulent claims;

  • Find and prevent fraud; and

  • Block and remove unsafe or fraudulent Users or Merchants from the Centavizer Platform.

Building and Maintaining the Centavizer Community. Centavizer works to be a positive part of the community. We use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you about events, promotions, sales, and marketing campaigns;

  • Personalize and provide content, experiences, communications, and advertising to promote and grow the Centavizer Platform; and

  • Help facilitate donations you choose to make through the Centavizer Platform.

Providing Customer Support. We work hard to provide the best experience possible, including supporting you when you need it. To do this, we use your personal information to:

  • Investigate and assist you in resolving questions or issues you have regarding the Centavizer Platform; and

  • Provide you support or respond to you.

Improving the Centavizer Platform. We are always working to improve your experience and provide you with new and helpful features. To do this, we use your personal information to:

  • Perform research, testing, and analysis;

  • Develop new products, features, partnerships, and services;

  • Prevent, find, and resolve software or hardware bugs and issues; and

  • Monitor and improve our operations and processes, including security practices, algorithms, and other modeling.

Responding to Legal Proceedings and Requirements. Sometimes the law, government entities, or other regulatory bodies impose demands and obligations on us with respect to the services we seek to provide. In such a circumstance, we may use your personal information to respond to those demands or obligations.

 

How We Share Your Information

We do not sell your personal information. To make the Centavizer Platform work, we may need to share your personal information with other users, third parties, and service providers. This section explains when and why we share your information.

 

A. Sharing Between Centavizer Users

Users and Merchants.

User information shared with Merchant: Upon receiving a payment or promotional discount purchase request, we share with the Merchant the User’s name, profile photo, rating, payment information and information the User includes in their User profile. Once the payment or interaction with Merchant is finished, we also may eventually share the User’s rating and feedback if requested from the Merchant. A Merchant may be able to identify the User that provided the rating or feedback due to purchase and payment, and User Profile information.

Merchant information shared with User: Upon a Merchant accepting a requested payment or promotional discount purchase request, we will share with the User the Merchant’s name, profile photo, promotion description, preferred legal business information, rating, real-time location, as well as other information in the Merchant’s Centavizer profile, such as information Merchants choose to add.

 

Although we help Users and Merchants communicate with one another to arrange a payment transaction on the Centavizer Platform, we do not share your actual phone number or other contact information with other users.

 

Centavizer Users. When Users purchase a Centavizer Merchant Promotion, we share each User’s name and profile picture to ensure safety and authenticity.

 

Referral Programs. If you refer someone to the Centavizer Platform, we will let them know that you generated the referral. If another user referred you, we may share information about your use of the Centavizer Platform with that user. For example, a referral source may receive a bonus when you join the Centavizer Platform and would receive such information.

 

B. Sharing With Third-Party Service Providers for Business Purposes

Depending on whether you’re a User or a Merchant, Centavizer may share the following categories of your personal information for a business purpose (as we have done for the preceding 12 months) to provide you with a variety of the Centavizer Platform’s features and services:

  • Personal identifiers, such as your name, address, email address, date of birth, government identification number (such as social security number), Financial information, such as bank routing numbers, tax information, and any other payment information you provide us;

  • Commercial information, Merchant/User statistics and feedback, and Merchant/User transaction history;

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as your IP address, type of browser, version of operating system, carrier and/or manufacturer, device identifiers, and mobile advertising identifiers; and

  • Location data.

We disclose those categories of personal information to service providers to fulfill the following business purposes:

  • Maintaining and servicing your Centavizer account;

  • Processing or fulfilling payment purchases;

  • Providing you customer service;

  • Processing User transactions;

  • Processing Merchant applications and payments;

  • Verifying the identity of users;

  • Detecting and preventing fraud;

  • Processing insurance claims;

  • Providing Merchant loyalty and promotional programs;

  • Providing marketing and advertising services to Centavizer;

  • Providing financing;

  • Providing analytics services to Centavizer; and

  • Undertaking internal research to develop the Centavizer Platform.

C. For Legal Reasons and to Protect the Centavizer Platform

We may share your personal information in response to a legal obligation, or if we have determined that sharing your personal information is reasonably necessary or appropriate to:

  • Comply with any applicable federal, state, or local law or regulation, civil, criminal or regulatory inquiry, investigation or legal process, or enforceable governmental request;

  • Respond to legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena, summons, or court order);

  • Enforce our Terms of Service;

  • Cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that we reasonably and in good faith believe may violate federal, state, or local law; or

  • Exercise or defend legal claims, protect against harm to our rights, property, interests, or safety or the rights, property, interests, or safety of you, third-parties, or the public as required or permitted by law.

D. In Connection with Sale or Merger

We may share your personal information while negotiating or in relation to a change of corporate control such as a restructuring, merger, or sale of our assets.

 

E. Upon Your Further Direction

With your permission or upon your direction, we may disclose your personal information to interact with a third party or for other purposes.

 

How We Store and Protect Your Information

We retain your information for as long as necessary to provide you and our other users the Centavizer Platform. This means we keep your profile information for as long as you maintain an account. We retain transactional information such as Merchant Transactions and payments for at least seven years to ensure we can perform legitimate business functions, such as accounting for tax obligations. If you request account deletion, we will delete your information as set forth in the “Deleting Your Account” section below.

 

We take reasonable and appropriate measures designed to protect your personal information. But no security measures can be 100% effective, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information, including against unauthorized intrusions or acts by third parties.

Your Rights And Choices Regarding Your Data

As explained more below and on our privacy homepage, Centavizer provides ways for you to access and delete your personal information as well as exercise other data rights that give you certain control over your personal information.

 

A. All Users

Email Subscriptions. You can always unsubscribe from our commercial or promotional emails by clicking unsubscribe in those messages. We will still send you transactional and relational emails about your use of the Centavizer Platform.

Push Notifications. You can opt out of receiving push notifications through your device settings. Please note that opting out of receiving push notifications may impact your use of the Centavizer Platform (such as receiving a notification that your payment has processed successfully).

Profile Information. You can review and edit certain account information you have chosen to add to your profile by logging in to your account settings and profile.

Location Information. You can prevent your device from sharing location information through your device’s system settings. But if you do, this may impact Centavizer’s ability to provide you our full range of features and services.

Cookie Tracking. You can modify your cookie settings on your browser, but if you delete or choose not to accept our cookies, you may be missing out on certain features of the Centavizer Platform.

Do Not Track. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services that you do not want them to track your online activities. The Centavizer Platform does not currently support Do Not Track requests at this time.

Deleting Your Account. If you would like to delete your Centavizer account, please visit our privacy homepage. In some cases, we will be unable to delete your account, such as if there is an issue with your account related to trust, safety, or fraud. When we delete your account, we may retain certain information for legitimate business purposes or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations. For example, we may retain your information to resolve open insurance claims or fraud inquirys, or we may be obligated to retain your information as part of an open legal claim. When we retain such data, we do so in ways designed to prevent its use for other purposes.

 

B. California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act provides some California residents with the additional rights listed below. To exercise these rights see the “Exercising Your California Privacy Rights” section or visit our privacy homepage.

Right to Know. You have the right to know and see what data we have collected about you over the past 12 months, including:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;

  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;

  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;

  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and

  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you (and direct our service providers to do the same). There are a number of exceptions, however, that include, but are not limited to, when the information is necessary for us or a third party to do any of the following:

  • Complete your transaction;

  • Provide you a good or service;

  • Perform a contract between us and you;

  • Protect your security and prosecute those responsible for breaching it;

  • Fix our system in the case of a bug;

  • Protect the free speech rights of you or other users;

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.);

  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interests that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws;

  • Comply with a legal obligation; or

  • Make other internal and lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Other Rights. You can request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. This request is free and may be made once a year. You also have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights listed above.

 

Exercising Your California Privacy Rights. To request access to or deletion of your personal information, or to exercise any other data rights under California law, please contact us using one of the following methods:

Website: You may visit our privacy homepage to authenticate and exercise rights via our website.

Email Webform: You may write to us to exercise rights. Please include your full name, email address, and phone number associated with your use of the Centavizer Platform, along with why you are writing, so that we can process your request in an efficient manner.

Response Timing and Format. We aim to respond to a consumer request for access or deletion within 90 days of receiving that request. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

 

Children’s Data

Centavizer is currently not directed to children, and we don’t knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we find out that a child under 13 has given us personal information, we will take steps to delete that information. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has given us personal information, please contact us at our Help Center.

 

Links to Third Party Websites

The Centavizer Platform may contain links to third-party websites. Those websites may have privacy policies that differ from ours. We are not responsible for those websites, and we recommend that you review their policies. Please contact those websites directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time as the Centavizer Platform changes and privacy law evolves. If we update it, we will do so online, and if we make material changes, we will let you know through the Centavizer Platform or by some other method of communication like email. When you use Centavizer, you are agreeing to the most recent terms of this policy.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy or anything in this policy, including if you need to access this policy in an alternative format, we encourage you to contact us.